Calendar of Events

Ongoing Programs

Reader’s Choice Book Group–First Thursday of the month at 7pm  Click here to see what we’ve read so far…
The group is casual and the discussions are informal.  The monthly selections are chosen by the readers and copies are provided by the Library.  Current reading interests are contemporary fiction, classics, memoirs and popular nonfiction, but we always welcome new members with new suggestions.  For more information, ask at the Service Desk.

Needlework Group–Mondays at 1pm
The Needlework Group is comprised of knitters, crocheters, rug hookers, stitchers of all types.  Membership is free, and anyone can casually drop in whenever they like. All skill levels are represented, and if a beginner needs help, we will try our best to help them. We also have a nice supply of yarn and needles for those who don’t yet have supplies but would like to give knitting or crocheting a try!

Esopus Artist Group – -Tuesdays at 1 – 3:30pm                                                                           Everyone is welcome to join this ongoing session of art making. Whether you would like to use charcoal, watercolors, oil paint, acrylics, fingerpaint or pastels…whatever medium you prefer is what the artist group is about. We meet year round in comfortable and friendly surroundings. Please bring your own supplies.

Esopus Stitchers–Wednesdays at 12:30 pm (note new time) – except for the first Wednesday of the month.
Cross-stitch, needlepoint, surface embroidery, crewel… whatever! Always wanted to try embroidery? We’ll help you get started with fabric, floss, needles, patterns, etc. Or, bring your current project and come stitch with us!

Ulster County Photography Club–Second Wednesday of the month at 6:30pm
Photographers of all ages and skill levels are welcome to join this group.  Monthly meetings include presentations, member competitions, and the sharing of information.  Please check out our page for more details.

Duck Pond Gallery–Openings are the First Friday of the month from 5:30-7pm
The gallery is located downstairs in the Hasbrouck Room and is open during normal Library hours.  Each month features a different local artist or group, with schedules made at least one year in advance.  Individuals interested in showing at the Duck Pond should contact volunteer curator, Claudia Engel claudiaengel@hvc.rr.com.

Writing Group / Writer’s Write! – Every other Saturday  – please check here for dates.                This writing group will offer practice exercises to improve writing technique, and the opportunity to share work-in-progress for feedback.  It is a supportive environment, in which listeners respond positively and affirmatively to one another. By doing so, participants will develop a deep understanding of those elements of their work that are effective and powerful,  becoming better writers in the process.

 

 

 


 READER’S CHOICE: what we’ve read so far…

 

2017 Selections

  • Homer & Langley by E.L. Doctorow
  • The Invention of Wings by Sue Monk Kidd
  • Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown
  • Mrs. Lincoln’s Dressmaker by Jennifer Chiaverini

2016 Selections

  • The Giver by Lois Lowry
  • The Time in Between by Maria by Maria Duenas and Daniel Hahn
  • 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea by Jules Verne
  • Fun Home  by Alison Bechdel
  • A Simple Murder  by Eleanor Kuhns
  • All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr
  • In the Heart of the Sea  by Nathaniel Philbrick
  • At the Water’s Edge  by Sara Gruen
  • Just Kids by Patti Smith
  • The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin
  • The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah 
  • March by Geraldine Brooks

 2015 selections

  •  Art of Racing in the Rain  by Garth Stein
  •  Valley of Amazement by Amy Tan
  •  Defending Jacob…  William Landay
  • The Tiger’s Wife by Tea Obreht
  •  IQ84  
  • The Light between the Oceans  by ML Stadman
  • Transatlantic by Colum McCann
  • Empty Mansions – Bill Dedman and Paul Clark Newell, jr
  •  Silver Boat by Luanne Rice
  • American Heiress by Daisy Goodwin
  • Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
  •  The Circle by Dave Eggers

  2014 selections

  •  Nightwoods by Charles Frazier
  • Paris Wife by Paula McLain
  • Stone Diaries by Carol Shields
  • Red Queen Philippa Gregory
  • Unbroken: a WW II story of survival, resilience, and redemption by Laura Hillenbrand
  • Shadow of the Wind  by Carlos Ruiz Zafron
  • Twenties Girl  by Sophie Kinsella
  • Art Forger  by  A. Shapiro
  • Aviator’s Wife by Melanie Benjamin
  • Twelve Clues of Christmas  by Rhys Bowden                     
  • In the Garden of Beasts  by Eric Larsen
  • French Women Don’t get Fat  by Mireille Guiliano  

 2013 selections

  • –Homefront by Kristin Hannah
  • Dressmaker of Khair Khana by Gayle Tzemach Lemmon
  • State of Wonder by Ann Patchett
  • River of Doubt
  • When the Killings Done by T.C. Boyle
  •  The Lock Artist by Steve Hamilton
  • Cutting for Stone by Abraham Verghese
  • The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern
  • Case Histories by Kate Atkinson
  • Clara and Mr. Tiffany by Susan Vreeland
  • Mudbound by Hillary Jordon
  • Christmas Wedding by James Patterson

 2012 selections

  • Christmas Guest by Anne Perry
  • Marriage Plot by Jeffrey Eugenides
  • Little Bee by Chris Cleave
  • The Neighbor by Lisa Gardner
  • Wish You Well by David Baldacci
  • The Darling Dahlias and the Cucumber Tree by Susan Wittig Albert
  • Thousand Autumns of Jacob DeZoet by David Mitchell
  • The Story of Edgar Sawtelle by David Wroblewski
  • The Shack by William P. Young
  • Mistress of the Art of Death by Ariana Franklin
  • Laura Rider’s Masterpiece by Jane Hamilton
  • Remarkable Creatures by Tracy Chevalier

2011 Selections

  • Ice: A Novel by Linda Howard
  • Long Way Down by Nick Hornby
  • Swan Thieves by Elizabeth Kostova
  • That Old Cape Magic by Richard Russo
  • Inheritance of Loss By Kiran Desai
  • Piano Teacher By Janice YK Lee
  • Heretic’s Daughter by Kathleen Kent
  • Her Fearful Symmetry by Audrey Niffenegger
  • Animal, Vegetable, Miracle: A Year of Food Life by Barbara Kingsolver
  • The Double Bind by Chris Bohjalian
  • The Master by Colm Toibin
  • Lace Reader by Brunonia Barry

2010 Selections

  • Kissing Christmas Goodbye by MC Beaton
  • Year of the Flood by Margaret Atwood
  • Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society
    by Mary Ann Shaffer
  • The Summer I Dared by Barbara Delinsky
  • Body Surfing by Anita Shreve
  • The Third angel by Alice Hoffman
  • The Spies of Warsaw by Alan Furst
  • Black & White and Dead All Over by John Darnton
  • The Little Book by Selden Edwards
  • The Thirteenth Tale: a Novel by Daine Setterfield
  • Possession by A.S. Byatt
  • Little chapel on the River: A Pub, a Town and the Search for What Matters Most by Gwendolyn Bounds

2009 Selections

  • Sweet Revenge by Diane Mott Davidson
  • Night Fall by Nelson DeMille
  • The Library Book by John Fiske
  • Footprints of God by Greg Iles
  • Worst Hard Time by Timothy Egan
  • Drowning Tree by Carol Goodman
  • Painted Drum by Louise Erdich
  • Gilead by Marilynne Robinson
  • Blindness by Jose’ Saramago
  • Loving Frank by Nancy Horan
  • Everything is Illuminated by Jonathan Safran Foer
  • Reluctant Fundamentalist by Mohsin Hamid

2008 Selections

  • A different Kind of Christmas by Alex Haley
  • Boom!: Voices of the Sixties by Tom Brokaw
  • The Defining Moment: FDR’s Hundred Days
    and the Triumph of Hope by Jonathan Alter
  • Amagansett by Mark Mills
  • The Society by Michael Palmer
  • Water for Elephants by Sara Gruen
  • Winesburg, Ohio by Sherwood Anderson
  • Lost and Found by Carolyn Parkhurst
  • Quiet Game by Greg Iles
  • Sweetest Dream by Doris Lessing
  • Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides

2007 Selections

  • Santa Cruise by Mary Higgins Clark
    and Carol Higgins Clark
  • The Stolen Child by Keith Donohue
  • Lazy B: Growing up on a cattle ranch in the American Southwest – Sandra Day O’Connor & H. Alan Day
  • A Stolen Season – Steve Hamilton
  • Prodigal Summer – Barbara Kingsolver
  • The Poe Shadow – Matthew Pearl
  • The Known World – Edward Jones
  • The Sign of the Book– A Cliff Janeway Bookman Novel – Dunning
    Also: Fierce Attachments – Vivian Gornick
  • The Laramie Project – Kaufman
  • American Pastoral – Roth
  • Atonement – McEwan
  • 1776 – David McCullough

2006 Selections

  • Don’t Lets go to the Dogs Tonight – Alexandra Fuller
  • Kite Runner – Khaled Hosseini
  • Horse Heaven by Jane Smiley
  • Lost Nation by Jeffrey Lent
  • Sunday Philosophy Club By Alexander McCall Smith
  • Last Thing He Wanted By Joan Didion
  • Uniform Justice by Donna Leon
  • Three Junes by Julia Glass
  • Brick Lane by Monica Ali
  • The Master – Toibin
  • The Lost Painting – Harr
  • Christmas Train – Balducci

2005 Selections

  • Cold Mountain – Charles Frazier
  • Second Glance – Jodi Picoult
  • Devil in the White City – Erik Larson
  • In America – Susan Sontag
    My Home is Far Away – Dawn Powell
  • Life of Pi – Martel Hill
  • Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress – Dai Sijie
  • Time Traveler’s Wife – A. Niffenegger
  • Shadow Divers – R. Kurson
  • The Bluest Eye – By Toni Morrison
  • Case Histories – Kate Atkinson
  • A Redbird Christmas – Fannie Flagg

 2004 Selections

  • A Long Way from Home – Tom Brokaw
  • Paradise Alley – Kevin Baker
  • Oryx and Crake – Margaret Atwood
  • Dreams of Glory – William Fleming
  • Lucia, Lucia – Adriana Trigiani
  • Breath, Eyes, Memory – Edwidge Danticat
  • Summer – Edith Wharton
  • Liar’s Club – Mary Karr
  • Bel Canto – Ann Patchett
  • Easter Island – Jennifer Vanderbes
  • Secret Life of Bees – Sue Monk Kidd
  • The Last Hurrah – by Edwin O’Connor
  • The Shortest Day Murder at the Revels – Jane Langton

 2003 Selections

  • Galileo’s Daughter – by Dava Sobel
  • Eyes of a Child – Richard North Patterson
  • Seabiscuit – Laura Hillenbrand
  • Empire Falls – Richard Russo
  • Corrections – Jonathan Franzen
  • Jane Eyre Charlotte Bronte
  • Wide Sargasso Sea – Jean Rhys
  • Eyre Affair – Jasper Fforde
  • Adele : Jane Eyre’s hidden story – Emma Tennant.
  • In a Dry Season – Peter Robinson
  • Dive From Clausen’s Pier – by Ann Packer
  • Eden Close – Anita Shreve
  • Jerusalem Inn – Martha Grimes

 2002 selections

  • Drowning Ruth – Christina Schwarz
  • On Writing – Stephen King
  • Kitchen Confidential – Anthony Bourdain
  • A Sunburned Country – Bill Bryson
  • Bonesetter’s Daughter – Amy Tan
  • Adventures of Kavalier and Clay – Stephen Cabon
  • A Breach of Promise – Anne Perry
  • Screwtape Letters – C. S. Lewis
  • The Tortilla Curtain – T. Coraghessan Boyle
  • The Cereal Murders – Diane Mott Davidson
  • Fearless Jones – Walter Mosley
  • The Constant Gardener – John LeCarre
  • Skipping Christmas – John Grisham

 2001 selections

  • The Wench is Dead – Colin Dexter
  • O’Pioneers – Willa Cather
  • Evensong – Gail Godwin
  • Persuasion – Jane Austin
  • A Tree Grown in Brooklyn – Betty Smith
  • Light in August – William Faulkner
  • The Grapes of Wrath – John Steinbeck
  • Out of the Dust – Karen Hesse
  • Tender to the Bone – Ruth Reichl
  • A Thousand Acres – Jane Smiley
  • Human Stain – Philip Roth
  • Girl in Hyacinth Blue – Susan Vreeland

 2000 selections

  • Surfacing -Margaret Atwood
  • Seneca Falls Inheritance – Miriam Grace Monfredo
  • End of the Affair – Grahm Greene
  • Gypsies – Jan Yoors
  • The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon – Stephen King
  • Bloodlines – Susan Conant
  • Shipping News – Anne Prolux
  • Midwives – Chris Bohjalian
  • The Looking Glass – Richard Evans
  • Amy & Isabel – Elizabeth Strout
  • Herland -Charlotte Gilman

 1999 selections

  • A Prayer for Owen Meany – John Irving
  • By the Light of My Father’s Smile -Alice Walker
  • Animal Dreams -Barbara Kingsolver
  • The Sparrow -Mary Daria Russell
  • Color of Water -Frank McBride
  • Metamorphisis -Kafka
  • Beet Queen -Ehlrich
  • Library Catalog

    Check the catalog for books, movies and more!

    Library Hours

    Calendar of Events

    See what’s happening at the Library

    Friends of the Library

    Come Grow With Us!

    Audio Books & E-books

    Download free audio and ebooks

    Ebooks

    NEW! You may choose a 7, 14 or 21 day loan period for e-books.

     

    Free Online Magazines!

    ZinioLogo

    You will need to create an account to view a wide variety of magazines!

     

    Consumer Reports 

    ConsumerReports.org_button_100x50

     

     

     

    Click on the button above, then click on ConsumerReports.org which will direct you to the website.

    Sign up for our monthly e-newsletter!

    e-newletter

     Renewing Online

    Learn how to renew your items yourself!

    Reader’s Choice Book Club

    Group meets to discuss books on the first Thursday of each month at 7 PM

    Our next meeting will be on May 4th

    Currently reading:

    A Plague of Doves  by Louise Erdrich

    Doves

     

    Though generations have passed, the town of Pluto continues to be haunted by the murder of a farm family. Evelina Harp—part Ojibwe, part white—is an ambitious young girl whose grandfather, a repository of family and tribal history, harbors knowledge of the violent past. And Judge Antone Bazil Coutts, who bears witness, understands the weight of historical injustice better than anyone. Through the distinct and winning voices of three unforgettable narrators, the collective stories of two interwoven communities ultimately come together to reveal a final wrenching truth. – Amazon.com

    What is Your Library Worth?

    Find out just how much your free library card can save you!

    Contact the Library

    Questions, comments, suggestions…please email at:

    esopuslibrary.mail@gmail.com

     

     

  • 128 Canal Street • P.O. Box 1167 • Port Ewen, NY 12466 • (845) 338-5580 • FAX (845) 338-5583